Sunday, September 20, 2009

Uyama Hiroto

If you guys have heard of Nujabes, you're in for a real treat LOL. i'm kicking myself for finding out about uyama hiroto just now, but i'm thankful for finding him sooner than later. Anyways, this is his debut album, A Son of the Sun. make sure to check it out!

DL: A Son of the Sun



Uyama's live performance leaves me with nothing to say.. (that's not me recording btw HAHA)

Heyy

sorry for the hiatus haha
plan on posting downloads again!

Saturday, May 9, 2009

The Tones

Hey, I happened to be looking through Plug Label's website and came across these guys. Since they had been complimented positively by one of my favorite rappers, Common, I thought I'd give them a listen. Like Common said, these guys are some soulful dudes. If you don't know me already, I'm a sucker for soulful songs haha. Definitely give these guys a listen!

DL: Dreamtalk Album

Photobucket



Road Ahead - The Tones

Friday, May 1, 2009

K.O. Korean rapper

........GET OUT. Makes koreans look bad hahaha

Jazz Liberatorz

Never has the fusion of hip-hop and jazz been implemented so well. This is probably one of my top 10 favorite albums hahaha. It's just a crime that they don't get the exposure they deserve in the US. It might be hard to get into in the first listen but trust me... it grows on you.


DL : Clin d'Oeil Album


"Vacation" ft. J-Live

Sunday, April 26, 2009

CB Mass

CB Mass is probably my all-time favorite Korean rap group. The members of this group are Gaeko, Choiza, and Curbin. After the release of their third album, Massappeal, Curbin ran away with the group's money. This left Gaeko and Choiza to form their own group, Dynamic Duo. Personally, I feel like the group was much better with Curbin even though he did do something wrong. CB Mass had the perfect trio -- Gaeko had a kinda high pitched voice, Choiza had a mix between high and deep, and Curbin had that mysterious husky voice. Basically, there was a balance of highs, mids, and low. However, in Dynamic Duo, you are missing that low voice. I'll let you be the judge though haha.

2nd Album
DL: Matics Album

"Traces"



3rd Album
DL: Massappeal Album

"Around the Block" ft. Epik High

Sunday, April 19, 2009

Common - S.T.O.R.Y. (Stories Told Over Remixed Years)

So rap star, Common, has been disappointing me lately with his newest album release, Universal Mind Control. It strays away from what his previous albums had -- soul. However, I happened to come across a mixtape by Beatnick and K Salaam. These two producers have happened to make a serious mark in the remix game lately so I figured they'd be good... and they sure are. The mixtape includes remixes of Common's arguably best tracks that he's ever put out. Although the remixes add a little more "funk" to them, it's definitely something fresh and enjoyable. I honestly have to say that this is a must haha.

Photobucket


DL: S.T.O.R.Y. Album

S.T.O.R.Y. Trailer

Saturday, April 18, 2009

Drunken Tiger - Foundation

Sup guys. This is yet again, another korean hip hop post. I don't know what I find so appealing about korean hip hop, but it's very reminiscent of the vintage hip hop that's been plagued by mainstream music. Anyways, onto the actual group -- Drunken Tiger. This group is highly regarded as the hip hop pioneers of korean hip hop. The group consists of the two members, Tiger JK and DJ Shine. While this is the group's final album before DJ Shine's departure for unknown reasons, this is arguably their best album. Not to mention that Tiger JK is to continue the legacy of the "Drunken Tiger" name as he is to release 3 albums after.

*I decided to give the entire album instead of just one song due to some requests. Tracklist is in the comments. Enjoy*

Photobucket

DL: Foundation Album

"Foundation"

Thursday, April 16, 2009

First Post

Hey guys, I'll mostly be dedicating this blog to music that I enjoy listening. Usually it'll consist of hip-hop, jazz, rock, and etc. from different nationalities so hope you guys enjoy!